Privacy Policy - Landsea Homes angle-right download

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: December 27, 2019

Our Commitment to Privacy

Landsea Homes and its subsidiaries (referred to as “Landsea,” “us,” “we,” and “our”) respects and is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. This Privacy Policy applies to information collected by us in any manner, including on our websites that link to this policy (the “Site”) which include, but are not limited to, https://www.landseahomes.com; any mobile applications of Landsea Homes (the “Mobile Applications”); and all other online offerings that post a link to this Privacy Policy, whether accessed via computer, mobile device or other technology or any associated content, material, or functionality contained on the Websites or Mobile Applications (the “Services” and, together with the Websites and the Mobile Applications, collectively, the “System”).

This Privacy Policy lets you know how and for what purposes we may collect, and in some cases, disclose personal information about you. We pledge that we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information will only be used in ways that comply with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is a part of the terms of use of the System housed on the landseahomes.com website (the “Terms of Use”). We encourage you to become familiar with the terms and conditions of both this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. By accessing and using the System, or any part thereof, you agree that you have read and understand this Privacy Policy, and that, in exchange for access to the System, you accept and consent to the privacy practices (and any uses and disclosures of information about you) that are described in this Privacy Policy. These terms and conditions apply to all users, regardless of any future transaction or dealings between such user and Landsea Homes and its subsidiaries or lack of any such future transaction or dealings, and shall survive the termination of any such future transaction or dealings.

It is important to recognize that “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet. This statement is provided to clarify our commitment to protecting the security of the personal information you provide.

This Privacy Policy addresses the following:

Personal Information that We May Collect

We, and third parties acting on our behalf, collect certain personally identifiable information (“PII”) about you. We may collect this in a variety of ways, as described below. We may also collect, aggregate, and share “Non-PII,” (such as your IP address, device ID, and browser type) which is information that is aggregated, anonymized, de-identified and is unable to be readily identified to you. For your convenience, we are listing the categories of PII that we have collected in the past 12 months:

Category What We May Collect How Do We Collect It? Business Purpose for Disclosure
Identifiers A real name, postal address, online identifier, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, or email address.

We generally collect this information about you at the start of any business relationship with us, such as getting your name, postal address, or email address through forms. We also collect this information through the Site, your contract, sales lead sheets, dwellingLIVE.com, or Eliant Surveys.

We may also collect your IP address through cookies on your device during your use of the Site.

We use identifiers to determine who you are, where you are, and how to best contact you and answer any questions or concerns you may have about our homes or Services.

There may be some circumstances where we need specific identifiers for tax documents.

Finally, we may use some of this information, like your name and email, to identify and alert you of any of our homes that you may be interested in purchasing. You can always unsubscribe from these email notices by clicking here.

Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, address, telephone number, bank account information, or loan information. We generally collect this information about you at the start of any business relationship with us, such as getting your name, address, or email address through forms. We also collect this information through a sales lead sheet, the Site, checks, your contract, or dwellingLIVE.com.

We use personal information to determine who you are, where you are, and how to best contact you and answer any questions or concerns you may have about our homes or Services.

There may be some circumstances where we need specific identifiers for tax documents.

We may use some of this information, like your name and email, to identify and alert you of any of our homes that you may be interested in purchasing. You can always unsubscribe from these email notices by clicking here.

We may use your phone number to contact you or respond to any requests or questions you have regarding our homes or Services.

Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age (40 years or older), national origin, citizenship, marital Marital status, military status, veteran or military status, gender. We collect this kind of information directly from you during the home buying process, through your loan application and title. We also may collect this information from dwellingLIVE.com. We use this information to help determine whether you qualify for any special programs.
Commercial information. Records of personal property or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. We collect this information from you verbally.

We collect and maintain this information about you from our transactions so we know who owns our homes, how they are protected and who we provide our warranty service to.

In addition, we may anonymize and aggregate some of this information to better inform us about our marketing and marketing team.

Internet or other similar network activity. Information on a consumer’s interaction with the Site. We may also collect your IP address through cookies on your device during your use of the Site. Similarly, we may collect other information through cookies, such as the type of device, what directed you to the Site, and whether or not you clicked on one of our advertisements. We may collect this information through dwellingLIVE.com. We collect, aggregate and anonymize this information to better inform us about our marketing and marketing team, and also to improve and personalize your Website experience.
How We Collect and Use Your Information
Information You Give Us

As part of your use of the Site and Services, we may request that you provide us with your Personal Information, as described below.

Improvement of Marketing and Promotional Efforts

PII about you may be used in providing services to you and in our marketing and promotional efforts. Non-PII may be used to statistically analyze usage of the System, improve the Site’s content and marketing and promotional efforts, and customize our System content and layout. We believe that these uses allow us to improve our Services and System and better tailor it to meet our users’ needs. We may use your email address and, in certain situations, your mailing address or phone number, to contact you regarding administrative notices and any marketing messages from time to time.

Sweepstakes, Promotions, Contests & Surveys

We may use your information while registering for, and administering, sweepstakes, promotions, contests, and surveys. Participation in these sweepstakes, promotions, contests, and surveys is completely voluntary. Some of the information requested may include your name, address, date of birth, phone number, mobile phone number, e-mail address, username, and/or similar information. We may share this information with our affiliates and other organizations or entities including for their direct marketing purposes. In connection with any online polls, surveys, contests, sweepstakes and other promotions that we may offer from time to time via the System, we use the information you provide to administer the polls, surveys, contests, sweepstakes and other promotions.

Subject to applicable contractual or legal restrictions, we also may use the information that you provide to communicate with you, or the other people you select, about our services or the products and services of our marketing partners. We and our marketing partners also may use such information to communicate with you about the online polls, surveys, contests and sweepstakes.

General Uses

We generally use all the information you provide on an aggregated basis to do such things as operate our site, enhance our site, and to better understand the profile of our online audience. We may also use this data, to enhance your site experience on our site by displaying content and marketing messages that we believe will be of interest to you.

We also use your PII for our everyday business purposes such as security, analytics, optimization, operations, fraud detection and prevention, reporting, making back-ups and legal compliance.

Anonymously Collected Data

Any time you visit our Site, we or our service providers may automatically collect, store or accumulate certain Device Information and Usage Data. “Device Information” is information relating to the computer or device you are using when you access our Site, such as your computer’s IP address, your mobile device identifiers (including Apple IDFA or an Android Advertising ID), the type of browser and operating system you are using, the identity of your internet service provider, and your device and browser settings. “Usage Data” is data related to your use of the Site such as the pages you visit, the sites you use before or after visiting ours, your actions within the Site, the type of content or advertisements you have accessed, seen, forwarded and/or clicked on, WiFi connections, date and time stamps, log files, and diagnostic, crash, website, and performance logs and reports.

Google Analytics

We may utilize web analysis services provided by Google, such as a tool called “Google Analytics,” a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”), to collect information about use of this Site. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Sites is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit our Site, what pages are visited, and what other sites were visited prior to coming to our Site. Google utilizes the data collected to track and examine the use of the System, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected on the System to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve this Site. To more fully understand how Google may use the data it collects on the System, please review “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps” (located here or any successor URL).

Log File Information

Log file information is automatically reported by your browser each time you access a web page. When you register with or view our Site, our servers automatically record certain information that your web browser sends whenever you visit any website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses or other device identifiers, browser information, Internet Service Provider (“ISP”), operating system, location, date/time stamp, clickstream data, referring/exit pages and URLs, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information.

We also collect some Usage Data and Device Information in a de-identified, aggregated form, which cannot be readily linked to your PII through the following methods:

Clear Gifs and Cookies Information

When you visit the Site or, we may employ clear gifs, also known as Web Beacons, which are used track the online usage patterns of users anonymously. No PII from your account is collected using these clear gifs.

When you visit the Site, we may send one or more cookies – a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters – to your computer, tablet or mobile device that uniquely identifies your browser and lets us help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through the Site. A cookie does not collect PII from you, and the information from the cookie is de-identified. Our Site, websites that may be linked through our Site, and third-party technology used on our Site may use cookies for user authentication, promotional campaigns, keeping track of your information and preferences, and tracking other statistical usage information, such as time spent on a particular site or webpage and number of pages visited. We may use this information for purposes of administering, protecting and improving the System, to better understand the preferences of visitors to the System, to identify server problems, to compile aggregated statistics about System usage, and to help personalize your experience on our System. You can refuse cookies by turning them off on your browser.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Landsea Homes and its subsidiaries do not sell, rent or otherwise provide any Personal Information about you to any third party for the third party’s direct marketing purposes. We may aggregate Personal Information and disclose such information in aggregate to advertisers for other marketing and promotional purposes. However, we will not disclose to these entities any information that could be used to personally identify you. We will ask our contracting parties to agree to keep the aggregated and de-identified Personal Information in its aggregated or de-identified form.

Third-Party Service Providers

We may share Personal Information about you as is necessary to allow our trusted third-party service providers or agents to provide services for us, including but not limited to administrative and support services including but not limited to webhosting, web analytics, mailing, emailing, marketing, administering our programs and operations, fulfilling your requests and orders, performing warranty work, administering promotions and surveys, data management, or processing any other information on our behalf to provide services available at our Site.

Compliance with Law and Fraud Protection

We may, and you authorize us to, use and disclose any information:

  1. we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, governmental request or legal process served on us or our affiliates;
  2. to investigate, prevent or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities and to resolve consumer disputes or inquiries;
  3. to enforce our Terms of Use, take precautions against liability, investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, assist government enforcement agencies, or protect the security or integrity of our Site;
  4. to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Landsea Homes, our users or others;
  5. to other companies and organizations for consumer reporting, credit fraud protection and risk reduction; and
  6. to enforce any agreement we have with you.

Business Transfer or Sale

As we develop our business, we may buy or sell assets or business offerings. User, email, and visitor information is generally one of the transferred business assets in these types of transactions. We may also transfer such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, dissolution, joint ventures or reorganization.

Job Applicants

Any Information you provide to us when applying for a career position with one of our companies (“Applicant Information”) will be used as generally described in this policy to consider and act upon your application. We may retain your Applicant Information for a period of time, but only for as long as necessary for purposes of your application or as otherwise required by law. We may disclose your Applicant Information to our agents for the purpose of evaluating your qualifications for the particular position you applied for, for other available positions or as otherwise required by law. We may also disclose your Applicant Information to third parties hired by us to collect, maintain, and analyze candidates for career positions or as otherwise required by law.

We fully cooperate with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who use our Site or services for illegal activities. We reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we in good faith believe to be unlawful, as determined in our sole discretion. Release of your Personal Data for security purposes, as described in this Policy to any person or entity under any circumstances, including but not limited to in connection with any government investigation or litigation, shall be based on a determination made solely by us, exercising our own discretion, permission for which is expressly granted by you to us in accordance with this Policy.

For your convenience, you may consult the chart below to see what information we may have disclosed to third parties and what categories of information we may have disclosed in the prior 12 months.

Category What We May Disclose What Kind of Third Parties Do We Disclose Your Information to? Business Purpose for Disclosure
Identifiers A real name, postal address, online identifier, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, or email address. We disclose this information to builders, title companies, lenders, closing attorneys, and/or dwellingLIVE.com. We disclose this information so these parties know who you are, and how to reach you for the purposes of a transaction between you and Landsea.
Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, address, telephone number, bank account information, or loan information. We disclose this information to builders, title companies, lenders, and/or dwellingLIVE.com. We disclose this information so these parties know who you are, and how to reach you for the purposes of a transaction between you and Landsea.
Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Marital status or gender. We disclose this information to lenders, title companies, escrow agents, and/or dwellingLIVE.com. We disclose this information so these parties know who you are, and how to reach you for the purposes of a transaction between you and Landsea.
Commercial information. Records of personal property or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. We disclose this information to salespersons, lenders, escrow agents, buyers, and/or dwellingLIVE.com. We disclose this information so these parties know who you are, and how to reach you for the purposes of a transaction between you and Landsea.
Internet or other similar network activity. Information on a consumer’s interaction with the Site. We disclose this information to dwellingLIVE.com. We disclose this information so these parties know who you are, and how to reach you for the purposes of a transaction between you and Landsea.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

We may also collect, share or transfer Device Information and Usage Data in aggregated, anonymized form with or to our affiliates, licensees, partners and service providers for administrative, analytical, research, optimization, and security purposes, but no such information will be linked with your Personal Data or be used to identify or contact you.

Data Retention

We reserve the rights to retain information as necessary to improve the Service and respond to legal requests. You may have the opportunity to opt-out of certain communications and modify any demographic information you’ve provided. Please be aware this may take several hours to be reflected. In addition, we reserve the right to display images of the interior of any of our model homes, to market our homes and promote our services. These homes may have similar or identical layouts to your own home.

Upon an event requiring deletion of your account data under law, we delete all of the above-mentioned data in its possession within a reasonable timeframe. We generally do not verify the correctness of personal data unless it is part of a transaction between a homebuyer and Landsea Homes.

In some cases, we may not be able to delete your personal information, and will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We take reasonable steps and appropriate measures to protect data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

Please note that some data may be retained if necessary to resolve disputes, enforce our user agreements, and comply with technical and legal requirements and constraints related to the security, integrity and operation of the Service.

Your Choices, Opting-Out, Reviewing or Making Changes to Your Information

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive information from us or would like to update or change your Personal Information or preferences, please follow the instructions below. However, we may send you service-related announcements about your transactions with us, announcements about changes in our policies, and transactional email such as confirmations and receipts, from time to time through the general operation of the System or by email. If you do not want to receive any commercial/marketing emails from us in the future, click the “unsubscribe” reference in any email we send you. Please allow us a reasonable period of time in order to satisfy your request.

If you wish to review the contact information we have on file for you, correct your contact information, provide a change of address, or if you have any questions, comments or suggestions about the System please contact us by e-mail at privacy@landsea.us or at 660 Newport Center Drive, Suite 300, Newport Beach CA 92618 ATTN: Privacy Officer.

If you correspond with Landsea Homes, we may collect the content of, and any metadata regarding, any correspondence you may have with us. We may share your messages with those within our organization or service providers who are most capable of addressing the issues contained in your message, and otherwise handle such information as provided in this Privacy Policy.

Landsea Homes has adopted a policy of not sharing your Personal Information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes if you request that we do not do so (“Opt-Out Policy”). You may make such a request by sending us an email at privacy@landsea.us. When contacting us, please indicate your name, address, email address, and what Personal Information you do not want us to share with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Please note there is no charge for controlling the sharing of your Personal Information or for processing this request.

If you request the deactivation or change of information on our system, such information may be retained in our backup systems for a period of time subject to technology restrictions, or as a precaution against systems failures. Some information may be retained for longer periods as required by law, contract or auditing requirements or as otherwise described in this Policy.

How We Protect Your Information

The security of your PII is important to us and Landsea Homes takes commercially reasonably measures to protect information transmitted via or stored on the System. However, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially reasonable means to protect your PII, we cannot ensure or warrant the absolute security of any information you transmit to Landsea Homes or the Site, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission of information, Landsea Homes makes commercially reasonable efforts to ensure the security of our systems. However, please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. While we strive to protect your PII and privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online.

For your convenience, hyperlinks may be posted on the System that link to other websites (the “Linked Websites”). Some Linked Websites are not under our control, such as facebook.com, twitter.com, and linkedin.com. We are not responsible for, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to, the practices employed by these third-party websites linked to or from our Site nor the information or content contained therein. We make no warranty, either express or implied, concerning the content of any such site, including the accuracy, completeness, reliability, or suitability thereof for any particular purpose, nor do we warrant that any such site or content is free from any claims of copyright, trademark, or other infringement of the rights of third parties, or that any such site or content is devoid of viruses or other contamination.

Landsea Homes may provide links to other websites to you solely as a convenience, and the inclusion of linked sites does not imply endorsement by Landsea Homes of any of the linked sites. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Site to another website, our Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including those that have a link on our Site, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding. We do not ensure the security of your Personal Data if you visit websites not belonging to Landsea Homes. We further reserve the right to terminate a link to a third party site at any time.

Social Media Platforms and Sites

We sometimes use third party social media content we obtain from social media platforms such as Twitter, Pinterest, Facebook and Instagram on our Site. The privacy protections provided on these third-party social media platforms and sites are not part of our Policy and may differ from the privacy protections described in this Policy. If you upload content related to Landsea Homes or our products on third party social media platforms or sites that share information with the general public, user community, and/or other third party sites, it may be used or shared by us on our Site or our social media platforms to promote our Landsea Homes products and services. Consequently, you should review the privacy policies of these third-party sites before using them and ensure that you understand how your content may be used.

Compromise of Personal Data

In the event that Personal Data is compromised as a result of a breach of security, Landsea Homes will promptly notify those persons whose Personal Data has been compromised, in accordance with the notification procedures set forth in this Policy, or as otherwise required by applicable law.

Notification Procedures

It is our policy to provide notifications, whether such notifications are required by law or are for marketing or other business-related purposes, to you via email notice, written or hard copy notice, or through conspicuous posting of such notice on our Site page, as determined by Landsea Homes in its sole discretion. By providing Landsea Homes your email address, you consent to our use of your email address to send you Site and service-related notices, including any notices required by law, in lieu of communication by postal mail provided that we reserve the right to determine the form and means of providing notifications to you, provided that you may opt out of certain means of notification as described in this Policy.

Children Under the Age of 18

Our Site is not intended for children under 18 years of age. No one under age 18 may provide any information to, or on, the Site. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on this Site, register on the Site, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under the age of 18, please contact us.

California Residents: Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users who are California residents to request information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes, including (a) a list of the categories of personal information, such as name, email and mailing address and the type of services provided to the customer, that a business has disclosed to third parties (including affiliates that are separate legal entities) during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes and (b) the names and addresses of all such third parties.

Landsea Homes has adopted a policy of not sharing your Personal Information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes if you request that we do not do so (“Opt-Out Policy”). You may make such a request by sending us an email at privacy@landsea.us . When contacting us, please indicate your name, address, email address, and what Personal Information you do not want us to share with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Please note there is no charge for controlling the sharing of your Personal Information or for processing this request.

California Residents: Your Request Rights

If you are a California resident, you should be aware that you have certain special rights regarding your information.

  1. If you are a California resident, you may request that we disclose the following:
    1. The categories of personal information we have collected about you.
    2. The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected.
    3. The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.
    4. The categories of third parties with whom we share personal information.
    5. The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
  2. If you are a California resident, we are obligated to make additional disclosures if we choose to sell or share your data for business purposes. While we do not sell your personal information, we may disclose your PII to third parties in the ordinary course of business. Following this, we will disclose the following at your request:
    1. The categories of personal information that the business collected about you.
    2. The categories of personal information that the business sold about you and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold, by category or categories of personal information for each third party to whom the personal information was sold.
    3. The categories of personal information that we have disclosed about you for a business purpose.
  3. If you are a California resident, you may also make a request to delete the information we have collected about you.

    You can submit a request concerning disclosures or deletion of your information by filling out the form here or by calling us at 1-877-642-6080 describing your request(s). We will need a variety of information from you to verify you identify, which will include, but not be limited to, your Name, email address, and confirmation that you live within California to respond to your request. If you have purchased one of our homes, we may also require that you provide us with your address. Alternatively, if you have done business as an individual or as a partnership with us, we may request confirmation of this as well. We will require you to verify your identity by clicking a hyperlink that we send to the email address you provide us and you will have 24 hours from our submission of the email to confirm your identity. Depending on the nature of your request, we may also require that you answer any questions we deem appropriate reflecting PII that you have previously provided to us. These requests are free and may be made twice a year, though we reserve the right to implement a reasonable fee for excessive or complex requests you may submit.

    However, your information will not be deleted if we use it to improve our Services, for any business purpose, as required by law, and to respond to legal requests. We also reserve the right to display images of the interior of any of our model homes in order to market our homes and promote our services. Some of these model homes may have similar or identical layouts to your home.

    Additionally, we may retain and use your information as necessary for legitimate business purposes, to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, and comply with technical and legal requirements and constraints related to the security, integrity, and operation of Landsea Homes.

  4. In addition, you always have certain rights to opt-out of communications and marketing with Landsea Homes. For more detail on your opt-out rights and how to opt-out, please click here.

    We cannot treat you differently due your exercise of these rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

    • Deny you goods or services.
    • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
    • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
    • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

    If you wish, you can also designate a third party to make requests under the California Consumer Privacy Act on your behalf.

California and Delaware “Do Not Track” Disclosures

California and Delaware law requires that California residents be informed how a website operator responds to “Do Not Track” (DNT) browser settings. DNT is a feature offered by some browsers which, when enabled, sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing is not tracked, such as by third party ad networks, social networks and analytic companies. Except as may be otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy, we do not alter our practices based on your selection of the “Do Not Track” setting or other “opt out” settings or features that may be offered by your browser. However, we reserve the right to do so in the future.

Important Information for Non-US Residents

Although our Site is accessible throughout the world, our Site is designed for and targets U.S. audiences, and is generally governed by and operated in accordance with the laws of the United States. Landsea Homes’ products, services and offers may not be available in your state or community. The information on our Site is not an offer of products or services where Landsea Homes is not doing business or where prohibited by law. We make no representation that our Site is operated in accordance with the laws or regulations of, or governed by, other nations, and we do not warrant or imply that our Site or content/materials on our Site are appropriate for use outside of the United States.

Rights of EEA Residents

This section of the Privacy Policy is applicable to residents of the EEA, which consists of the member states of the European Union. This section also applies to residents of Switzerland and, in the event of its departure from the EU, residents of the United Kingdom. Residents of the EEA, UK and Switzerland are referred to here as “EEA Residents.”

From May 25, 2018, all processing of Personal Data of EEA Residents is performed by us in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons regarding the processing of Personal Data and on the free movement of such data (“GDPR”).

Under the GDPR, we are both the controller and a co-processor of the Personal Data of EEA Residents. Our purpose for collecting and processing Personal Data from EEA Residents is to provide them with the features and functionalities of our Site and information regarding our Site and services. The legal basis for collecting Personal Data is to fulfill the purposes of your requests, provide you with the services you’ve requested and make available the Site and its related features and functionality. We also rely on your consent to receive information about our Site. You may withdraw consent from receiving marketing and promotional communications by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link on the communication or sending an e-mail to privacy@landsea.us with the subject line “Opt Out.” If EEA Residents do not provide Personal Data to us or withdraw consent for processing such Personal Data, we may not be able to provide such residents with certain features or functionalities of the Site or information regarding the Site.

EEA Residents may obtain information about the Personal Data that we hold about them by contacting us at privacy@landsea.us.

International Data Transfers

If you are a resident outside the United States, including in the EEA, we transfer Personal Data provided to you for processing in the United States. Under the GDPR, we are considered a “controller” and a “co-processor” of the Personal Data of EEA Residents. By providing Personal Data to us for the purpose of using the Site, you consent to the processing of such data in the United States. The transfer of your Personal Data to the United States is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us for your use of the Site.

Please note that the United States does not have data protection laws equivalent to those in the EEA and other jurisdictions.

Questions and Suggestions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, your dealings with this Site, or wish to update us with your preferences, you may contact us using one of the following methods:

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time. The most recent version of the Privacy Policy is reflected by the Effective Date located at the top of this Privacy Policy. General updates and amendments to the Privacy Policy are effective immediately upon notice to you, which we may give by any means, including, but not limited to, by posting a revised version of this Privacy Policy or other notice on the System. Any material changes in the manner that we handle personal information will apply only to information collected after notice of the updated Privacy Policy with the changes, unless we provide you with notice or obtain your consent in accordance with applicable law. You should review this Privacy Policy often to stay informed of changes that may affect you. Our electronically or otherwise properly stored copies of this Privacy Policy shall each be deemed to be the true, complete, valid, authentic, and enforceable copy of the version of this Privacy Policy.

Acknowledgement

By accessing or using the System, or any portion thereof, you acknowledge that you have read, understand, and consent to the Privacy Policy, and to the uses and disclosures of collected information about you that are described in this Privacy Policy and you agree to be bound by the Terms of Use.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on: December 27, 2019.